Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Yorkshire Champions 2018-2019

WADDINGTON SHIELD
Tom Gisborne, Sandy Davies, Mike Pomfrey, Arthur Hughes, David Banks

YORKSHIRE TROPHY
Tom Copeland, Alan Hayward, Richard Pike, David Waxman, Tom Cohen

NELSON ROSE BOWL
Pearl Murphy, Val Gibson, Nichola Cockerill-Smith, Bev Godfrey

THE YORKSHIRE LEAGUE
Div 1Morning Telegraph CupLeeds A
Div 2Green 'Un CupScarborough
Div 3Sheffield ShieldHarrogate A
Div 4Lawrence Batley TrophyWetherby A
Div 5Toulson TrophyLeeds D
Div 6Winnie Pattinson SalverWensleydale
Div 7Cartwright TrophyKeighley C
Div 8YCBA TrophyHalifax A
Div 9Yorkshire Bank TrophyDoncaster E
Div 10YCBA TrophyBradford D
Div 10YCBA TrophySettle

WADDINGTON CUP
Leeds:Mike Ferguson, Martin Edge, Bill Townsend, Terry Read

YORKSHIRE CUP
Ilkley:Anthony Taglione, Bernard Burns, Tim Emmott, Peter Speller

MIXED PIVOT TEAMS
Jan Springett, Tom Copeland, Alan Hayward, Stephen Berson

MIXED PAIRS
Fiona Brown & Michael Levi

CASTLE SWISS PAIRS
Stuart Davies & Alan Jarvis

YORKSHIRE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP
Richard Draycott & Bob Brown

PETER LITTLEWOOD TROPHY
David Narcross & Mary Cousins

YORKSHIRE FLITCH
Denis & Pearl Murphy

YCBA SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS
Kath Grimoldby Trophy:Denis & Pearl Murphy
Margery Cartwright Trophy:Steve Roswald & Judy Holt
John Gerrard Memorial Trophy:Tom Cohen & Tim Prior

YORKSHIRE GOLF CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP
Moor Allerton H:Terry Read, Carole Taylor, Henry Irving, Terry Homburg

YORKSHIRE IMPROVERS PAIRS
Bill Fawkner-Corbett & Jennifer Fawkner-Corbett

AFFILIATED CLUBS COMPETITION
Leeds:Mike Ferguson, Alan Harte, Terry Read, Jan Springett

PLAY WITHOUT THE EXPERTS SWISS PAIRS
Alan Barnett & Alan Harte

YORKSHIRE CONGRESS RESULTS 2019
Improvers' PairsTony Harmer & Anita Craig
Improvers' TeamsBarbara Eyres, Yvonne Millard, Jenny Cobden, Mary Clark
Mixed PairsMartin Taylor & Barbara Hackett
Women's PairsAnne Rowan & Judith Cope
Men's PairsPaul Beckwith & Neil Thomas
 Championship Pairs
Moortown CupMartin Taylor & Barbara Hackett
York Mount Group TrophyPaul Beckwith & Neil Thomas
Chairman's PlateMike Ash & Rob Ferrari
 Championship Teams
Fell-Vincent CupGeorge Bak, Nichola Cockerill-Smith, Gill Copeland, Steve Blackburn
John Colley TrophyGarthwaite Roy Garthwaite, Heather Hobson, Philip Mason, Robin Ashdown
Scarborough TrophyMike Ash, Rob Ferrari, John Faben, Philip Morrison