Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Results 2016-2017

Results links will open in a new tab; close it to return to this page. Mouseover Winners to view photo

Results for past years may be seen in the archive; please click on the link, above right

 

23 July 2017

Play Without the Experts

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Alan Barnett & Alan Harte
 

16 July 2017

Yorkshire Flitch

 

 

>> Results

 

9 July 2017

Waddington Cup Final

 

 

>> Session 1

 

 

>> Session 2

 

 

>> Overall

 

28 June 2017

Peter Littlewood Pairs

 

 

>> Session 1

 

 

>> Session 2

 

 

>> Overall

Winners
Frank Littlewood, Ian Johns, Geoff Newman
 

25 June 2017

Malton Cup

 

 

>> Results

 

15 June 2017

John Gerrard Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Ranking List

 

4 June 2017

Yorkshire Congress Day 3

 

 

>> Fell Vincent Trophy

Winners
Chris Owen, Nick Woolven, Tom Cohen, Jason Hackett

 

 

>> John Colley Trophy

Winners
John Fitzgerald, Roz Bavin, Suzy Lawson, Alan Jarvis

 

 

>> Scarborough Trophy

Winners
David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Mark Weeks (and Stuart Matthews)
 

3 June 2017

Yorkshire Congress Day 2

 

 

>> Moortown Cup

Winners
Jason Hackett (& Adrian Kenworthy)

 

 

>> York Mount Group Trophy

Winners
Tom Cohen & Nick Woolven

 

 

>> Chairman's Plate

Winners
Irving Blakey & Joy Blakey

 

 

>> Improvers Teams

Winners
Lynda & Bob Partridge, Pauline Stout & Rowena White
 

2 June 2017

Yorkshire Congress Day 1

 

 

>> Mens Pairs

 

 

>> Womens Pairs

Winners
Joyce White & Babs Matthews

 

 

>> Mixed Pairs

Winners
Sally Brock & Ollie Burgess

 

 

>> Improvers Pairs

Winners
Sheila Dodd & Ralph Thompson

 

 

>> Open Pairs (aft)

Winners
Mary-Ann Sheehy & Diana Nettleton

 

 

>> Open Pairs (eve)

Winners
Fiona & Paul Littlewood
 

21 May 2017

Castle Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

14 May 2017

Northern Counties
Regional Improvers Pairs

 

 

>> Final

 

14 May 2017

Leeds Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

9 May 2017

Yorkshire Individual

 

 

>> Results

Winner
Peter Wallace
 

7 May 2017

Yorkshire Mixed Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Carole Kelly & Stuart Davies
 

March-April 2017

Regional Improvers Pairs
Heats

 

 

>> Huddersfield

 

 

>> Leeds

 

 

>> Ilkley

 

 

>> York

 

 

>> Bradford

 

 

>> Sheffield

 

 

>> Wetherby

 

26 April 2017

Nelson Rose Bowl

 

 

>> Results

 

23 April 2017

Bradford Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

9 April 2017

Yorkshire Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Frank White, Witold Dudek, Maureen Jones and Philip Taylor
 

31 Mar-2 April 2017

Scarborough Congress

 

 

>> Results

>> Winners

 

26 March 2017

Yorkshire Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Alan Brosgill & Robin Jepson
 

23 March 2017

Affiliated Clubs Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

12 March 2017

Yorkshire Improvers Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

9 February 2017

Margery Cartwright Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Ranking List

 

05 February 2017

Doncaster Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

27 November 2016

Mixed Pivot Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

06 November 2016

Ryedale Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

18 September 2016

Garforth Swiss Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

15 September 2016

Kath Grimoldby Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Ranking List

 

04 September 2016

Huddersfield Rosebowl

 

 

>> A Final

 

 

>> B Final

 

 

>> Qualifying Round