Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Results 2015-2016

Results links will open in a new tab.
Close it to return to this page.
Mouseover Winners to view photo
 

24 July 2016

Play Without the Experts Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Anne Kimberley & Linda James
 

17 July 2016

Yorkshire Flitch

 

 

>> Results

 

10 July 2016

Waddington Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

 

29 June 2016

Peter Littlewood Pairs

 

 

>> Session 1

 

 

>> Session 2

 

 

>> Overall

 

26 June 2016

Malton Cup

 

 

>> Results

 

19 June 2016

Castle Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Neil Thomas & Gillian McMullen
 

16 June 2016

John Gerrard Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

 

>> Hands

 

8 June 2016

Affiliated Clubs Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

5 June 2016

Yorkshire Congress Day 3

 

 

>> Fell Vincent Trophy

Winners
Cameron Small, Hugh McGann, Michael Byrne, Fiona Brown

 

 

>> John Colley Trophy

Winners
Robin Jepson, Geoff Kenyon, Carole Kelly, Alan Brosgill

 

 

>> Scarborough Trophy

Winners
Tim Chanter, Helen Wildsmith, Margaret Andrews, Laurie Andrews
 

4 June 2016

Yorkshire Congress Day 2

 

 

>> Moortown Cup

Winners
Norman Selway & Sandra Penfold

 

 

>> York Mount Group Trophy


 

 

>> Chairman's Plate

Winners
Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill

 

 

>> Improvers Teams

Winners
Vera Goodman, David Goodman, Paula Malone, Anthony Taglione
 

3 June 2016

Yorkshire Congress Day 1

 

 

>> Mens Pairs

Winners
Alan Jarvis & Phil Morrison

 

 

>> Womens Pairs

Winners
Agnes Baxter & Shelagh Flett (absent)

 

 

>> Mixed Pairs

Winners
Fiona Brown & Michael Byrne

 

 

>> Improvers Pairs

Winners
Anthony Taglione & Terry Hainsworth
 

22 May 2016

West Yorkshire Swiss Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

15 May 2016

Leeds Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

10 May 2016

Yorkshire Individual

 

 

>> Results

Winner
Dave Duckworth
 

24 April 2016

Yorkshire Mixed Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

20 April 2016

Nelson Rosebowl

 

 

>> Results

 

15-17 April 2016

Scarborough Congress

>> Winners

 

10 April 2016

Yorkshire Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

25-27th March 2016

 

Northern Easter Festival

Index

Swiss Pairs   >> Results

Winners
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield

Swiss Teams   >> Results

Winners
Jeff Smith, Peter Stocken, Jackie Pye, Philip Mason
 

13 March 2016

Yorkshire Improvers

 

 

>> Results

Winners
(l-r) Jean Crabtree & Claude Brown (2nd)
Zoe Hewerston & Mchele Saffer (1st)
Jean Perkins & Dinah Frank (3rd)
 

11 February 2016

Margery Cartwright Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

 

>> Hands

 

07 February 2016

Doncaster Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

31 January 2016

Yorkshire Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Richard Kempner, Alan Barnett, Paul Below, Bill Holmes
 

20 December 2015

Mixed Pivot Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

29 November 2015

Yorkshire Stratified Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Tom Gisborne & Sandy Davies

 

 

>> Stratified Results

 

 

>> Photo Gallery

 

14 November 2015

Schools' Cup

 

 

>> Results

 

01 November 2015

Ryedale Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

16 October 2015

Really Easy Bridge

 

 

>> Results

 

04 October 2015

Great Northern Improvers Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Joan & Brian Eager

 

 

Runners up
John Attree & Peter Allison
 

3-4th October 2015

 

Great Northern Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Stratified Results

Winners
Kieran Dyke & Michael Byrne
 

17 September 2015

Kath Grimoldby Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Ranking List

 

06 September 2015

Huddersfield Rosebowl

 

 

>> A Final

 

 

>> B Final

 

 

>> Qualifying Round