Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Results 2012-2013

Results links will open in a new tab.
Close it to return to this page.
Mouseover Winners to view photo
 

14 July 2013

Waddington Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Alan Jones, Phil Morrison, Alan Brosgill, Robin Jepson
 

07 July 2013

Yorkshire Flitch

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Mike & Annette Jackson
 

30 June 2013

Malton Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

29 June 2013

Yorkshire Schools' Cup

 

 

>> Photo Gallery

 

23 June 2013

Newcomers Pivot Teams

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Sally Roberts & Joan Mackie, Mary Norman & Mike Dunne
 

16 June 2013

Castle Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Keith Cornish & Arthur Hughes
 

13 June 2013

John Gerrard Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

12 June 2013

Affiliated Clubs Competition

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Beauchief: Gary Heane, Jacqueline Starsmore, Janet Thomson, Stan Haywood
 

2 June 2013

Yorkshire Congress Day 3

 

 

>> Teams A Final

Winners
Hugh McGann, Fiona Brown, Michael Byrne, Ollie Burgess

 

 

>> Teams B Final

Winners
Peter Stephens, Martin Stephens, Phil Stephens, Alex Wilkinson

 

 

>> Teams C Final

Winners
Peter Baxter, Janet Latham, Agnes Baxter, Ted Latham

 

 

>> Teams Qualifying Round - Blue

 

 

 

>> Teams Qualifying Round - White

 

 

 

>> Teams Qualifying Round - Red

 
 

01 June 2013

Yorkshire Congress Day 2

 

 

>> Pairs A Final

Winners
Ollie Burgess & Fiona Brown

 

 

>> Pairs B Final

Winners
Simon Cope & Basil Letts

 

 

>> Non-Expert Prize

Winners
Peter Stephens & Martin Stephens

 

 

>> Pairs C Final

Winners
David Stevenson & Liz Commins

 

 

>> Pairs Qualifying Round

 

31 May 2013

Yorkshire Congress Day One

 

 

>> Open Pairs (evening)

 

 

 

>> Mens Pairs

Winners
Richard Winter & Stuart Davies

 

 

>> Ladies Pairs

Winners
Angela Booth & Cheryl Duddell

 

 

>> Improvers Trophy

Winners
Ian Martin & Alan Chalmers

 

 

>> Mixed Pairs

Winners
Michael Byrne & Fiona Brown

 

 

>> Open Pairs (afternoon)

 
 

19 May 2013

Yorkshire Masters Pairs

 

 

>> Grade 1

Winners
Jack Stocken & Phil Godfrey

 

 

>> Grades 2/3

Winners
Julia Baker, Phil Cooper, Dave Brooksbank, Brian Stones
 

12 May 2013

Leeds Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

5 May 2013

West Yorkshire Open Teams

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Steve Blackburn, Stuart Davies, Gill Copeland, George Bak
 

21 April 2013

Yorkshire Mixed Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 
 

29-31 March 2013

Northern Easter Festival (York)

 

 

>> Index (EBU website)

 

 

>> Swiss Pairs

Winners
Jette Bailey & Alan Bailey

 

 

>> Swiss Teams

Winners
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, John Holland & Clive Owen
 

17 March 2013

Yorkshire Improvers Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
 

6 March 2013

Peter Littlewood Midweek Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

10 February 2013

Yorkshire Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Les Winters, Carole & Mike Rattenbury, Paul Davies
 

7 February 2013

Margery Cartwright Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

26 January 2013

Yorkshire Schools' Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Begin Bridge Winner
Katie Lofthouse
 

13 January 2013

Yorkshire Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Carole Kelly & Geoff Kenyon
 

16 December 2012

Yorkshire Mixed Pivot Teams

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Sarah Teshome, Tom Cohen, Richard Winter, Giles Foster
 

4 November 2012

Ryedale Cup

 

 

>> Results

 

21 October 2012

Nelson Rose Bowl

 

 

>> Results

 

6-7 October 2012

Great Northern Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Dominic Pinto & Adam Dickinson, with Philip Mason
 

20 September 2012

Kath Grimoldy Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

02 September 2012

Huddersfield Rosebowl

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Roy Garthwaite, Heather Hobson, Janet Latham, Ted Latham. Centre: Faye Formisano, (for PWM)