Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Results 2011-2012

Yorkshire Champions

(Holders of Trophies won in 2011-2012)

WADDINGTON SHIELD
Bill Townsend, Tony McNiff, Richard Winter, Sarah Teshome

YORKSHIRE TROPHY
Rob Turner, Mary Whyms, Ian Johns, Matthew Kiggins

NELSON ROSE BOWL
Noreen Mayo, Shelagh Flett, Anne Rowan, Shirley Carter

 THE YORKSHIRE LEAGUE 
Div 1 Morning Telegraph Cup Sheffield A
Div 2 Green 'Un Cup Wakefield A
Div 3 Sheffield Shield Bradford B
Div 4 Lawrence Batley Trophy Wetherby B
Div 5 Toulson Trophy Sheffield F
Div 6 Winnie Pattinson Salver Thirsk A
Div 7 Cartwright Trophy Hull B
Div 8 YCBA Trophy Ilkley C
Div 9 Yorkshire Bank Trophy Wakefield D
Div 10 YCBA Trophy Halifax C

WADDINGTON CUP
Sheffield (Tom Gisborne, Sandy Davies, David Waxman, Mike Pomfrey)

YORKSHIRE CUP
Lesley Bridson, Catherine Thompson, David Trueman, Alastair Davidson

MIXED PIVOT TEAMS
Sue Logan, Bill Townsend, Tony McNiff, Nick Woolven

MIXED PAIRS
Ian Grant, Julie Grant

CASTLE SWISS PAIRS
Graham Jepson, David Fletcher

YORKSHIRE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP
Tony McNiff, Bill Townsend

  MASTERS PAIRS
Grade 1 George Bak, Steve Blackburn
Grade 2 Dave Butler, Bob Brown
Grade 3 Lauri Andrews, Margaret Andrews

PETER LITTLEWOOD TROPHY
Dave Robinson, John Kimpton

SENIORS TEAMS KNOCK-OUT
David Musson, Graham Jepson, Sandy Davies, Tom Gisborne

YORKSHIRE FLITCH
Mary & Lol Hinchcliffe

YCBA SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS
Kath Grimoldby Trophy Sep 2011 Lesley Bridson, Catherine Thompson
Margery Cartwright Trophy Feb 2012 Frank Littlewood, Martin Cantor
John Gerrard Memorial Trophy Jun 2012 Adam Dickinson, Dominic Pinto
Victor Ludorum 2011-12 Glyn Foley

YORKSHIRE GOLF CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wakefield A     Ann Carrington, Dennis Thompson, Roger Parker, Pauline Parker

AFFILIATED CLUBS COMPETITION
Leeds A    Tim Friedman, Sue Friedman, Simeon Saffman, Carolyn Eastham

NEWCOMERS PIVOT TEAMS
Gill Copeland, Sheelagh Pickles, Tony Pickles, Joanne Johnson

YORKSHIRE SCHOOLS PAIRS
Rhys Munden, Jack Simm

YORKSHIRE SCHOOLS CUP
David Fennimore, Laura Fennimore, Rhys Munden, Jack Simm

YORKSHIRE MINI BRIDGE
Ben Johnson, Louis Agars-Smith

YORKSHIRE CONGRESS RESULTS 2012
Mixed Pairs Roy Garthwaite, Heather Hobson
Ladies' Pairs Fiona Brown, Susan Stockdale
Men's Pairs Roy Garthwaite, Philip Mason
  Championship Pairs
Moortown Cup Hugh McGann, Michael Byrne
York Mount Trophy Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
Chairman's Plate Bazil Caygill, Martin Cantor
  Championship Teams
Fell-Vincent Trophy Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
John Colley Trophy Dominic Pinto, Phil Morrison, Adam Dickinson, Phil Smith
Scarborough Trophy Marion Curran, Margaret McCabe, Pat Barton, John Moor