YCBA - 2010-11 Results

Back to main archive index



Newcomers' Pivot Teams

17th July 2011

PosPlayersIMPs
1Toby Wall, Christine Riggall, Peter Riggall, Dominic Rayner49
2Gill Copeland, Rhys Munden, Pauline Middleton, John Middleton23
3Peter Flavell, Rita Duce, Julia Broady, Enid Aveyard22

Full results


Waddington Cup Final

10th July 2011

PosClubTeamIMPs
1SHEFFIELDTom Gisborne, Sandy Davies, Mike Pomfrey, David Waxman53
2MALTONMike Jackson, John Kimpton, Philip Mason, Richard Hilton49
3HULLDavid Wilson, David Rose, Laurie Jackson, Mark Ballantine41

Full results


Yorkshire Flitch

3rd July 2011

PosPair%
1David Oglesby & Pamela Oglesby59.17
2Alistair Copeland & Gill Copeland58.61
3John Bramall & Beryl Bramall53.33

Full results


The Malton Cup

26th June 2011

PosTeamVPs
1Gill Copeland, Stuart Davies, Steve Blackburn, George Bak106
2Tricia Pearce, Shelagh Flett, Madge Allison, Sue Boag82
3Ray Hutchinson, Richard Ingram, Dale Strawn, Bobbie Sissons80

Full results


Yorkshire Schools' Cup

25th June 2011

PosPlayersIMPs
1Kenneth Andrew, Dominic Beech, David Fennimore, Jack Simm95
2Andrew Wang, Emma Bliss, Rhys Munden, Matthew Poulter78

Full results


Castle Swiss Pairs

19th June 2011

PosPairVPs
1=David Lewis & Jim Proctor (1st on split tie)91
1=Graham Jepson & David Fletcher91
3Sue Pell & June Manning79
4Frank Littlewood & David Musson78
5=Pauline Cooper & Richard Hilton77
5=Gill Copeland & David Waxman77

Full results


John Gerrard Simultaneous Pairs

16th June 2011

PosPair%
1Nichola Cockerill-SmithBeverley Godfrey72.11
2David DonaldsonAlan Ardron68.11
3Glen AshmoreJim Proctor66.81
4Bridget VickermanMay Myers63.83
5Margaret StainerIan Cowe63.63

Full results


Affiliated Clubs Teams

15th June 2011

PosTeamIMPs
1Peter Baxter, Agnes Baxter, Ted Latham & Janet Latham+41
2Howard Mulich & Barbara Vaughan, Joan Coombes & Pat Capron+37
3Richard Hilton & Pauline Cooper, Annette Jackson & Mike Jackson+32

Full results


Waddington Shield

County Teams of Four
Gisborne are champions


Yorkshire Trophy

County Teams of Four Plate
Woolven take trophy


Yorkshire Individual

12th June 2011

This event was cancelled


Yorkshire Congress

3rd-5th June 2011

Full results

PosMixed Pairs%
1Michael Byrne & Fiona Brown69.09
2Sheila Evans & Bill Blackman62.42
3Lawrence Gaunt & Margaret Wort62.20
4Shelagh Flett & John Scott61.91

PosOpen Pairs%
1Ian Rankin & Mike Stanbury59.72


PosLadies' Pairs%
1Sarah Teshome & Fiona Brown63.59
2Pat Holloway & Carol Wood61.49
3Shelagh Flett & Agnes Baxter59.72
4Bobbie Sissons & Penny Gowland54.06

PosMen's Pairs%
1Peter Radley & Dave Duddell57.74
=2Clive Owen & John Atthey54.17
Lawrence Gaunt & Darren Evetts54.17

PosOpen Pairs%
1Gill Copeland & George Bak61.31

Full results

PosChampionship Pairs%
1John Rudolf & Pauline Rudolf62.74
2Don Hilton & Richard Hilton61.45
3Hugh McGann & Michael Byrne58.01
4Philip Mason & Pauline Cooper57.80

PosPairs Consolation Final%
1Patrick Shields & Martin Kane61.25
2Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts59.80
3Janet Latham & Ted Latham59.12
4Peter Stocken & Dinah Stocken57.50

PosPairs Plate Final%
1Judith Biles & Stephen Pollard61.39
2Di Western & Julia Staniforth56.95
3Mike Stanbury & Ian Rankin56.36
4Helen Barr & Patrick Barr55.47

Full results

PosChampionship TeamsIMPs
1Roy Garthwaite, Heather Hobson, Philip Mason, Pauline Cooper71
2Tom Gisborne, Sandy Davies, Richard Pike, David Waxman58
3David Stevenson, Liz Commins, Pauline Rudolf, John Rudolf50

PosConsolation TeamsIMPs
1Alan Kenny, Jeff Calladine, John Shaw, Richard Horsley60
2Denis Robson, Val Robson, Pat Brockway, Angela Walters48
3Nevena Senior, Tim Smith, Brian Senior, Sandra Penfold20

PosTeams PlateIMPs
1Martin Craven, David Pollard, Ant Edwards, Neil Zussman44
2Jill Entwistle, Don Cross, Julia Staniforth, Di Western37
3Lesley Bridson, Catherine Thompson, John Blackett, Steve Knight17

Full results


Leeds Swiss Pairs

22nd May 2011

Pos PlayersVPs
1Richard Pike & Nick Woolven97
2Roger Bielawski & Katja Markert89
3Terry Read & Neil Solden83
4Phil Godfrey & Tom Cohen79
5Tom Gisborne & Sandy Davies77

Full details


Yorkshire Masters Pairs

15th May 2011

PosGrade 1IMPs
1Jack Stocken & Phil Godfrey87
2Geoff Kenyon & Carole Kelly56
3Frank Littlewood & David Musson40

Full list

PosGrade 2IMPs
1Alan Fell & Bob Brown76
2Patrick Trevanion & Stuart Barrett56
PosGrade 3IMPs
5Margaret Andrews & Lauri Andrews2

Full list


Sheffield Charity Swiss Teams

15th May 2011

PosTeamVPs
1Martyn James, Bruno Brugger, Chris Mullins, Jonathan Brayshaw94
2Marjorie Mound, Sue Ball, Mary Kenworthy, Stan Haywood91
3Jean Bowie, Maire Reilly, Pat Battams, Christine Parker82

Full list


Bridlington Congress

11th-12th May 2011

PosPair%
1Ron Appleby & Marie Appleby60.65
2Paul Evans & Barbara Evans58.80
3Fay Carr & Gladys Owst54.63

PosTeamIMPs
1Sue Boag & Richard Hilton, Pauline Cooper & Philip Mason109
2Paul Evans & Barbara Evans, Ted Goodacre & Brenda Goodacre60
3David Wilson & Laurie Jackson, Ian Cook & David Rose52

Details


YCBA Mixed Pairs

8th May 2011

PosPair%
1Sandy Davies & Tom Gisborne62.80
2Fiona Brown & Hugh McGann61.28
3David Oglesby & Pamela Oglesby59.13
4Geoff Kenyon & Carole Kelly57.50
5Mary Whyms & Rod Hose56.47

Full list


Scarborough Congress

Winners' List


Yorkshire Golf Clubs Knock-Out

2010-2011

PosClubTeamImps
1stCatterickSusan Mckellar, Anthony Abraham, Alison Sayer, Sue Hird46

Golf Clubs Plate


ClubTeamIMPs
Wakefield AAnn Carington, Dennis Thompson, Roger Parker, Pauline Parker55

Full list


West Yorkshire Open Swiss Teams

10th April 2011

PosTeamVPs
1Tony McNiff, Dave Robinson, George Bak, Stuart Davies89
2Sandy Davies, Carole Kelly, Tom Gisbourne, David Waxman81
3Richard Pike, Nick Woolven, Alan Brosgill, Robin Jepson80

Full list


Seniors' Knock-Out

Musson win by a narrow margin


Peter Littlewood Seniors' Pairs

16th March 2011

RankPair%
1Maureen Tebb & Anthony Swiers63.41
2David Waxman & Gill Copeland61.09
3Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff59.41
4Roger Taylor & Dave Robinson59.09
5Chris Quigley & Barbara Boaler58.94

Full list


Yorkshire Cup Final

13th February 2011

PosTeamIMPs
1George Bak, Steve Blackburn, Robert Eaton, Alistair Copeland194
2Bob Brown, Mick Hays, Peter Foster, Gail Foster121
3Simon Woolham, Robert Woolham, Ed Wilson, Fiona Sutherland16

Full list


Margery Cartwright Simultaneous Pairs

10th February 2011

Pos%ClubPrizes
1Glen AshmoreJim Proctor69.27Scarborough1st
2Godfrey JacksonHoward Senior67.72Leeds2nd
3Martin CantorBazil Caygill67.28Sheffield3rd
4Pauline CooperRichard Hilton67.13Scarborough4th
5Clive DaviesMike Round66.63Garforth5th

Full list


Doncaster Swiss Pairs

6th February 2011

RankPairVPs
1Frank Littlewood & Graham Jepson100
2David Fletcher & Roger Taylor95
3Philip Mason & Annette Jackson83
4Gill Woodcock & Pat Powell80
5Bob Brown & Mick Hays76

Full list
(Doncaster BC website)


Yorkshire Schools Pairs

29th January 2011

RankPair
1Matthew Poulter & Rhys Munden
2Kenneth Andrew & Jack Simm

School students from Harrogate, Leeds and York took part in the event.


Yorkshire Pairs

16th January 2011

RankPair%
1David Waxman & Richard Pike62.50
2Malcolm Robinson & John O'Sullivan60.16
3Carole Kelly & Geoff Kenyon58.80
4David Fletcher & Roger Taylor58.18
5Phil Godfrey & Dave Robinson57.08

Full list


Mixed Pivot Teams

19th December 2010

RankTeamIMPs
1Gill Copeland, Stuart Davies, George Bak, Steve Blackburn56
2Danielle Sissman, Richard Kempner, Gary Sissman, Peter Carson46
3=Heather Hobson, Ted Latham, Janet Latham, Roy Garthwaite24
3=Carole Kelly, Sue Pell, Judith Biles, Geoff Kenyon24

Full list


YCBA 75th Anniversary Event

28th November 2010

PosPair%
1Peter Stocken & Dinah Stocken67.31
2Peter Camm & Gary Heane61.86
3Janet Mason & Ruth Billingham61.22
4Stuart Davies & Gill Copeland61.06
5Ted Crebbin & Kath Crebbin58.49

Full list


The Ryedale Pairs

14th November 2010

PosPair%
1Stuart & Pam Coggrave58.06
2Vicky Hirst & Ian Draper55.56
3Gill Copeland & Gerge Bak55.42
4Graham Fry & Albert Cooke55.40
4Joyce North & Bernard Swalwell55.28

Full list


The Nelson Rose Bowl

24th October 2010

PosTeamIMPs
1Heather Hobson, Janet Latham, Judith Biles, Carole Kelly105
2Janet Mason, Pauline Cooper, Madge Allison, Tricia Pearce57

Full list


The Great Northern Swiss Pairs

2nd-3rd October 2010
at the Hilton Leeds City

PosPairVps
1Tom Gisborne & Sandy Davies182
2=Bill Taylor & Rob Miller163
Kath Nelson & Alan Nelson163
4Rhona Goldenfield & Bernard Goldenfield160
5=Bill Niccol & David Musson156
Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend156
7=Sarah Teshome & Ollie Burgess152
Martin Taylor & John Holland152
9Jeff Smith & Dave Robinson149
10Clive Owen & Chris Owen148

Full results on EBU website. (Click this link to go there.)


The Garforth Swiss Teams

19th September 2010

PosTeamVps
1Roger Bielawski , Katja Markert , Nicholas Adamski , Adrian Ford88
2Richard Pike , Pete Waterman, Pauline Cooper, Roger Taylor81
3David Wilson, Laurie Jackson, Mark Ballantine, Ian Cook80



Kath Grimoldby Simultaneous Pairs

16th September 2010

Pos%ClubPrizes
1John TaylorAlice Dennison69.68Richmondshire1st
2Chris BoyesMalgorzata Hirsz65.29Leeds2nd
3Terry MarahMartin Brailsford64.10Beauchief3rd
4Alan GraceMike Read62.24Pickering4th
5Glen AshmoreJim Proctor62.19Scarborough5th

Full lists


The Huddersfield Examiner

Rose Bowl

5th September 2010

PosPremier FinalImps
1Heather Hobson, Pearl Murphy, Janet Latham, Ted Latham30
2Angela Booth, Peter Radley, Barry Hobson, Joe Kowalski22
3Graham Jepson, David Musson, Richard Pike, Roger Taylor9

Full lists


Index