YCBA

2008-09 Results

Back to main archive index


Newcomers' Pivot Teams

12th July 2009

PosNamesImps
1Christine Parker, Pat Battams, Shirley Sellars, Arline Hair67
2Gill Woodcock, Betty Nimme, Sue Sherriff, Helen Marsh11

Full list


Mid-week Seniors K/O

M Robinson new champions


Waddington Cup Final

5th July 2009

PosClubTeamIMPs
1BRADFORD AGiles Foster, Alan Jarvis, Phil Godfrey, Tony McNiff89
2LEEDSRebecca Brian, Adam Dickinson, Dominic Pinto, Chris Boyes61

Full list


Yorkshire Flitch

28th June 2009

PosPairS1S2Total%LPs
1Stephen Mapstone & Gillian Mapstone18822040862.20108
2=Peter Foster & Gail Foster18319938258.2390
Lawrence Hinchcliffe & Mary Hinchcliffe19818438258.2390
4Denis Murphy & Pearl Murphy18118937056.4072

Full list


The Malton Cup

21st June 2009

PosTeamIMPs
1Janet Latham, Ted Latham, David Waxman, Richard Pike83
2S Blackburn, Gill Copeland, Mark Armitage, Roger Taylor50
3E Hadfield, J Ewington, T Prior, Steve Raine41

Full list


Victor Ludorum for Simultaneous Pairs

2008-2009

PosPlayerPtsEventsClub(s)
1Mike Marston423Olicana, Bradford
2Rob Myers352Harrogate, York
3=Alan Jarvis312Bradford
Giles Foster312Bradford

Full list


John Gerrard Simultaneous Pairs

18th June 2009

PosPair%ClubPrize
1Dave RobinsonGlyn Foley74.21Beauchief1st
2Ron WatsonMolly Megson67.76Hull University2nd
3George BeckRichard Howard67.74Doncaster3rd
4John DennisMark Bratley67.41York4th
5Steve RaineMike Ingham66.25Scarborough5th

Full list


Non-League & League Clubs Teams of 4

17th June 2009
(Combined event)

PosNon-League ClubIMPs
1Beauchief A82
2Hornsea32

PosLeague ClubIMPs
1Sheffield119
2Malton76

More details


Castle Swiss Pairs

14th June 2009

PosPairVPs
1David Lewis & Jim Proctor95
2Carole Kelly & Geoff Kenyon92
3Heather Hobson & Roy Garthwaite83
4Stuart Barrett & David Bailey79

Full list


Waddington Shield

Musson are the new champions and will represent Yorkshire in the Pachabo Cup on 13th-14th June.

Results


Yorkshire Trophy

Hobson take the trophy by a narrow margin.

Results


Yorkshire Individual

7th June 2009

PosPlayer%
1Denise Whitmore60.63
2John Barrows59.38
3Irene Boothman58.13

Full list


Yorkshire Congress

29th-31st May 2009

Full results

PosMixed Pairs%
1Berry Hedley & Graham Hedley63.62
2Tom Hanlon & Fiona Brown60.13
3Nick Woodcock & Sue Woodcock59.48
4Carole Kelly & Geoff Kenyon57.95

PosOpen Pairs%
1Mike Bell & Simon Creasey64.29


PosLadies' Pairs%
1Janet Latham & Heather Hobson59.83
2Pat Holloway & Carol Wood57.26

PosMen's Pairs%
1Simon Creasey & Mike Bell69.05
2Cedric Cockcroft & Ted Latham62.96

PosOpen Pairs%
1Michael Whitelock & Joy Whitelock66.07



Full results

PosChampionship Pairs%
1Tom Rainforth & Tom Copeland63.79
2Tom Hanlon & Hugh McGann61.99
3Dave Robinson & Agnes Blewitt58.99
4Martin Kane & Patrick Shields58.00

PosPairs Consolation Final%
1Ian Johns & Matthew Kiggins63.14
2Roy Dempster & Lyn Dempster60.26
3Alan Lester & Pete Prince58.17
4Sue Pell & June Manning57.85

PosPairs Plate Final%
1John Wooton & Phyllis Hands66.63
2Ian Kane & Ken Hassell65.35
3Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill61.39
4John Kimpton & Richard Philpott60.77
5Tony Swiers & John Digby60.71



Full results

PosChampionship TeamsIMPs
1Graham Jepson, David Musson, David Fletcher, Sandy Davies75
2Les Brown, Karen Bradley, Ed Lazarus, Diane Lazarus32
3Susan Stockdale, Fiona Brown, Tom Hanlon, Hugh McGann25

PosTeams Consolation FinalIMPs
1Andrew Conway, Colin Hepworth, Tom Copeland, Tom Rainforth51
2Cedric Cockcroft, Tom Dessain, Bill Niccol, Tim Prior43
3Ruth Barker, John Blackett, Lesley Bridson, Catherine Thompson34

PosTeams Plate FinalIMPs
1=George Bak, Gill Copeland, Mark Armitage, Harry Hoyle58
Agnes Blewitt, Dave Robinson, Janet Latham, Ted Latham58
3Geoff Kenyon, Carole Kelly, Sue Pell, June Manning51
4Lesley Millet, Ronny Millet, Steve Sellers, Martin Ott46

Full results


Sheffield Charity Swiss Teams

24th May 2009

PosTeamVPs
1June Dyal, Jean Bowie, Margaret Manson, Jean Fahy92
2Anne Boot, Mags Bye, Barbara Jessop, Graham Lyon80
3Margaret Johnson, Ian Johnson, Janet Hempson, Peter Hempson78

Full list


Yorkshire Golf Clubs Knock-Out

Wakefield are the new champions


Bridlington Congress

19th-20th May 2009

Bridlington Cup%
1Penny Gowland& Roger Gowland59.62
2Philip Mason & Alan Martindale57.37
3Bogda Lake & Pam MacFie56.09

Lillian Fozzard Trophy%
1Ted Goodacre & Brenda Goodacre61.90
2Roger Partridge & Denise Whitmore59.26
3Joyce North & Bernard Swalwell55.29

Swiss TeamsVPs
1David Waxman, Mike Ingham, Richard Pike, David Lewis80
2Julia Staniforth, Barbara Boaler, Sue Pell, Sheila Galloway67
=3Pauline Cooper, Richard Hilton, Sue Boag, Madge Allison59
Roger Gowland, Penny Gowland, Maureen Tebb, Anthony Swiers59

Full results


Yorkshire Masters Pairs

17th May 2009

PosPairIMPs
1Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend59
2Bob Brown & Dave Butler46
3Sandy Davies & Tom Gisborne37

Full list


Mixed Pairs Final

10th May 2009

PosPair%Prize
1Geoff Kenyon & Carole Kelly60.531st
2Shelagh Flett & John Hinton59.772nd
3Gary Heane & Janet Thomson59.313rd
4Hugh McGann & Fiona Brown57.614th
5Richard Pike & Mary Whyms57.025th

Full list


West Yorkshire Open Swiss Teams

19th April 2009

PosTeamVPs
1Glyn Foley, Gary Heane, Bill Milligan, Steve Mulligan82
2Tony Murray, Malcolm Robinson, John O'Sullivan, Adrian Goulding78
3=Maureen Tebb, Tony Swiers, John Dennis, Pauline Cooper77
James Thrower, Rob Myers, Liam Jones, Cedric Cockcroft77

Full list


Scarborough Congress

Results


Peter Littlewood Seniors' Pairs

18th March 2009

PosPair%
1David Waxman & Mike Ingham63.54
2Cedric Graburn & Ray Gill61.28
3Lily Davies & Mary Riley58.77
4Frank Littlewood & David Musson58.25
5Barbara Boaler & Chris Quigley57.81

Full list


Yorkshire Golf Clubs Knock-Out

Plate Final and main Semi-Final


Yorkshire Cup Final

15th February 2009

PosTeamIMPs
1Andrea Knox-Milne, Keith Pope, Nick Peel, Alan Gunnee59
2Russell Parkinson, Michael Spinoza, Rosemary Smith, John Milne47
3Bob Brown, Michael Hays, Jim Tate, Shona Tate44

Full list


Margery Cartwright Simultaneous Pairs

12th February 2009

Pos%ClubPrize
1Lesley BridsonCatherine Thompson70.57Harrogate1st
2Joan FirthDouglas Bateman67.01Olicana2nd
3Jim EdwardsJeff Mcgow66.64Leeds3rd
4Rob TurnerStuart Fletcher65.86Sheffield4th
5Jacqueline StarsmoreStan Haywood65.58Beauchief5th

Full list


Doncaster Swiss Pairs

25th January 2009

PosPairVPs
1Pauline Cooper & Janet Mason91
2Martin Craven & Ray Hutchinson85
3Mark Armitage & Harry Hoyle79
4Dave Robinson & Julia Staniforth76

Full list


Yorkshire Pairs

11th January 2009

PosPair%
1Stuart Davies & Paul Belsten58.88
2Jack Stocken & Phil Godfrey58.83
3Janet Latham & Ted Latham58.33
4Malcolm Robinson & John O'Sullivan57.47
5Pete Waterman & Dave Robinson56.66

Full list


Mixed Pivot Teams

21st December 2008

PosTeamIMPs
1Giles Foster, Tony Mcniff, Sue Logan, Stuart Davies97
2Janet Latham, Tom Dessain, Ted Latham, Cedric Cockcroft70
3Alan Jarvis, Gill Copeland, George Bak, Harry Hoyle64

Full list


Ryedale Pairs

30th November 2008

PosPair%
1Danielle Sissman & Gary Sissman69.91
2Margaret Johnson & Pat Powell57.41
3Graham Fry & Pat Holloway53.24

Full results


The Boston Sim. Pairs

October 2008

A big thank-you to all who took part.
1131.70 was raised in Yorkshire and this will be divided between the
two childrens' hospices in the county: Blue Bell Wood and Martin House.

Pos%ClubPrizes
1Barbara SchultzCraig Cooper76.81Aces1st
2Michael WhittakerLindsay Hewson71.68Nailsea2nd
3Rob MyersCedric Cockcroft69.75Harrogate3rd
4Wendy PollardDominic Clark69.24Thursday4th
5Bill GardnerRon Barnes68.53Upper Deal5th
6Roger BrightSimon Moorman67.97Mid Essex6th
7Danielle SissmanGary Sissman67.96LeedsYorks-1
8Bill GrayBrian Marlow67.81CountyLeics
9David BrownMalcolm Robinson67.74Phoenix (Yorks)Yorks-2
10Dave RamsdaleChris Ridgwell67.35AmblesideEssex-1
11Alan CoralDavid Sherman67.11LoughtonEssex-2
12Robin JepsonAlan Brosgill66.99Leeds

Full list


The Nelson Rose Bowl

2nd November 2008

PosTeamIMPs
1Susan Pell, Sheila Galloway, Annette Jackson, Elaine Hulley79
2Janet Latham, Heather Hobson, Judith Biles, Carole Kelly61

Full list


Kath Grimoldby Simultaneous Pairs

18th September 2008

Pos%ClubPrizes
1Steve BlackburnGill Copeland72.47Bradford1st
2Bill TownsendTony Mcniff70.32Bradford2nd
3Pam MarshallNorah Small69.20Bramhope3rd
4Angela BoothJoe Kowalski66.52Huddersfield4th
5Sandy DaviesTom Gisborne66.23Beauchief5th

Full list


The Huddersfield Examiner

Rose Bowl

7th September 2008

PosMain FinalIMPs
1Geoff Kenyon & June Manning, Judith Biles & Stephen Pollard61
2Penny Gowland & Roger Gowland, Catherine Thompson & Lesley Bridson18
3Heather Hobson & Roy Garthwaite, Janet Latham & Ted Latham13

Full list


Index