YCBA

Yorkshire Champions


(Holders of Trophies won in 2008-2009)

WADDINGTON SHIELD

D Musson, G Jepson, D Robinson, R Pike

YORKSHIRE TROPHY

R Garthwaite, H Hobson, D Murphy, P Murphy

NELSON ROSE BOWL

S Pell, S Galloway, A Jackson, E Hulley

 

THE YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

 
Div 1 Morning Telegraph Cup Bradford A
Div 2 Green 'Un Cup Wakefield A
Div 3 Sheffield Shield Sheffield C
Div 4 Lawrence Batley Trophy Wakefield B
Div 5 Toulson Trophy Halifax A
Div 6 Winnie Pattinson Salver Doncaster C
Div 7 Cartwright Trophy Leeds C
Div 8 YCBA Trophy Ilkley D
Div 9 Yorkshire Bank Trophy Brighouse B
Div 10 YCBA Trophy Shelley
Div 11 Yorkshire Salver Wetherby D

WADDINGTON CUP

Bradford (A Jarvis, G Foster, T McNiff, P Godfrey)

YORKSHIRE CUP

A Knox-Milne, K Pope, N Peel, A Gunnee

MIXED PIVOT TEAMS

G Foster, T McNiff, S Logan, S Davies

MIXED PAIRS

C Kelly, G Kenyon

CASTLE SWISS PAIRS

J Proctor, D Lewis

YORKSHIRE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

S Davies, P Belsten

 

MASTERS PAIRS

Grade 1 T McNiff, W Townsend
Grade 2 R Brown, D Butler

PETER LITTLEWOOD TROPHY (SENIORS PAIRS)

D Waxman, M Ingham

SENIORS TEAMS KNOCK-OUT

M Robinson, A Kent, J O'Sullivan, R Parkinson, A Murray

YORKSHIRE FLITCH

Mr & Mrs S Mapstone

 

YORKSHIRE INDIVIDUAL

  D Whitmore
Levitt-Rimmell Trophy J Barrows

YCBA

SIMULTANEOUS

PAIRS

Kath Grimoldby Trophy Sep 2008 S Blackburn, G Copeland
Charity Oct 2008 R Myers, CCockcroft (Yorkshire Winners)
Margery Cartwright Trophy Feb 2009 L Bridson, C Thompson
John Gerrard Memorial Trophy Jun 2009 D Robinson G Foley
Victor Ludorum 2008-09 M Marston

YORKSHIRE

GOLF CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions : Wakefield (J Thompson, A Carrington, W Parker, P Parker)
Plate Winners : Doncaster C (P Pascoe, J Pascoe, M Emmes, D Savage)

NON-LEAGUE CLUBS

Beauchief A (G Heane, M Brailsford, J Revill, J Thomson)

LEAGUE CLUBS

Sheffield (J Woodman, R Muse, J Gibson, A Jones)

NEWCOMERS PIVOT TEAMS

C Parker, P Battams, S Sellars, A Hair

YORKSHIRE SCHOOLS PAIRS

J Cresswell, E Bliss

YORKSHIRE SCHOOLS CUP

St Aidans, Harrogate (D Fennimore, S Smith, B Humphrey)

YORKSHIRE

CONGRESS RESULTS 2009

Mixed Pairs G Hedley, B Hedley
Ladies' Pairs H Hobson, J Latham
Men's Pairs S Creasey, M Bell
  Championship Pairs
Moortown Cup T Rainforth, T Copeland
York Mount Trophy I Johns, M Kiggins
Chairman's Plate J Wooton, P Hands
  Championship Teams
Fell-Vincent Trophy G Jepson, D Musson, S Davies, D Fletcher
John Colley Trophy A Conway, C Hepworth, T Rainforth, T Copeland
Scarborough Trophy G Bak, G Copeland, M Armitage, H Hoyle

Index