Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Previous Reports

     (Headings in green are links to other websites; Please click on them to see more details.)

  • Eastbourne Summer Meeting
    4th - 13th August 2017
    Wednesday Open Pairs
    Alan Hayward & Alan Jarvis won, with 62.13%
    Seniors Pairs
    Arthur Hughes, playing with Shefton Kaplan, has won the Eastbourne Seniors Pairs.
    They were 2nd in the Qualifying Round, with 62.55%, then just qualified in the Semi-final, with 49.36%,
    going on to win the A Final with 63.46%. Congratulations.
    Swiss Pairs
    James Thrower, playing with Andrew McIntosh was 12th= out of 214 pairs, with 176 vps
    Sunday Open Pairs
    Jim Proctor, playing with Gordon Rainsford, was 2nd, with 65.54%

  • Scarborough Summer Congress
    27th - 30th July 2017
    The Swiss Pairs was won by Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome, with 179 vps
    Sandy Davies & Dave Robinson were 4th with 165 vps
    130 pairs competed

  • Peter Radley
    We are sad to report that Peter Radley, a Grand Master and long-time member of Huddersfield and Yorkshire, has died.
    The funeral will be on 2nd August. Please click on the heading for further details.

  • County Youth Officer
    Phil Morrison has agreed to be our County Youth Officer. (See Who's Who)
    Please get in touch if you want to discuss ideas for Youth Bridge in Yorkshire, or if you need his support.

  • England u21's finish 3rd in Europe
    Slovakia, 8 - 15 July 2017
    England's U21 team, which includes Daniel Winter, finished 3rd in the 26th European Youth Championships
    >> Event website
    Please click on the links for more information

  • Presidents Cup
    24th June 2017
    The Yorkshire team of Philip Morrison, Nick Woolven, Robin Jepson, Alan Brosgill,
    Dave Robinson, Sandy Davies, Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend were 2nd with 71 vps.
    Manchester were 1st, on 76 vps.

  • Gerald Faulkner Salver S/F
    (EBU Seniors Knockout Teams)
    Richard Edwards' team, which includes Tony McNiff, Dave Robinson,
    Robert Ross, Bill Townsend & Robin Jepson, will play Stan Harding's team in the semi-final.

  • Regional Development Officer
    A Regional Development Officer has been appointed to encourage the growth of our clubs.
    His name is David Guild and his contact details are on the Who's Who page.
    Please get in touch if you want to discuss ideas for bridge development in Yorkshire.

  • NICKO Plate
    Two Yorkshire teams have reached round 4; they are:-
    Leeds B - Robin Jepson, Alan Brosgill, Martin Edge, Mike Ferguson, Nick Woolven
    Malton A - Mike Jackson, Richard Hilton, Annette Jackson, Richard Philpott

  • Retford Swiss Teams
    This is a club event which has attracted a number of Yorkshire players in the past.
    This year's event is scheduled for Sunday 28th May.
    Please click on the heading to see more details

  • Waddington Shield
    Bill Townsend, Tony McNiff, Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome have won the Yorkshire County Teams knock-out championship by 100 imps
    Please click on the heading to see more details

  • Bradford Swiss Pairs
    After six 8-board matches, the winners were Patrick Trevanion & Stephen Crossland, with 90 vps
    Alan Hayward & Alan Jarvis were runners up with 86 vps
    An excellent buffet was enjoyed by all
    Please click on the heading to see the full results

  • Northern Easter Festival
    Craiglands Hotel, Ilkley
    14th-16th April 2017

    Improvers Pairs
    Mike Dunne & Mary Norman were 2nd with 59.49%

    Swiss Pairs
    Alan Brosgill & Robin Jepson were 3rd= with 148 vps

    Swiss Teams
    Roy Garthwaite, Heather Hobson, Judith Biles & Malcolm Copley were 3rd with 87 vps

  • Scarborough BC Congress
    15-17th April 2017
    Players from all over Yorkshire took part at the Downe Arms in Wykeham over the weekend
    Please click on the heading for more details

  • Regional Improvers Pairs
    April-May 2017
    The Northern Counties event is under way.
    Please click on the heading for more details

  • Yorkshire Pairs
    26th March 2017
    28 pairs contested this classic event at York Bridge Club
    The winners were Alan Brosgill & Robin Jepson with 60.87%
    The leading five pairs are eligible to represent Yorkshire in the Corwen Trophy
    (EBU Inter-County Pairs Championship)
    Please click on the heading for more details

  • Gerald Faulkner Salver
    (EBU Seniors Knockout Teams)
    Sandy Davies, Tom Gisborne, Arthur Hughes & Mike Pomfrey, have progessed to round 4
    They beat Brian Senior's team by 59 - 47 imps in round 3
    Also in round 4, Richard Edwards' team, which includes Tony McNiff, Dave Robinson, Robert Ross, Bill Townsend & Robin Jepson, are drawn against Ian Johns, John O'Sullivan, Tony Murray & Geoff Newman, so a 'Yorkshire' team will definitely reach round 5

  • Yorkshire Improvers Pairs
    12th March 2017
    40 pairs contested this very popular event at Leeds Bridge Club
    The winners were Susan Ribbons & Lesley Easton with 64.98%
    Please click on the heading for more details

  • Young Bridge Challenge
    4th March 2017
    Yorkshire's newest Junior International, Daniel Winter, made a guest appearance in the Harry Scully Trophy
    Playing with Jasmine Bakhshi, Henry Rose and Elizabeth Gahan they managed a creditable 2nd place with 76 vps
    Results summary
    To view details of the hands and play, please visit EBU Results and follow the links
    For the Swiss Teams, please click >> HERE
    (For a summary report, please click on the heading to visit the EBU website)

  • Manchester Swiss Pairs
    4th March 2017
    50 pairs took part; Alan Hayward & Alan Jarvis were the leading Yorkshire pair; they came 4th, with 97 vps
    (Click on the heading to visit the Manchester website)

  • Merseyside & Cheshire Swiss Teams
    5th March 2017
    Held on the same weekend, the Eric Howarth Teams attracted 15 teams

  • Davies & Gisborne win Premier Grand Masters
    25th - 26th February 2017
    Yorkshire's Sandy Davies & Tom Gisborne won the Premier Grand Masters title with 44.20 imps,
    well clear of their nearest rivals
    Please click on the heading for the EBU report; click >> HERE to see the detailed results

  • Yorkshire Golf Clubs K/O
    The final was hotly contested by 2 teams from the same club. Moor Allerton B won by just 6 imps.
    The photo shows their captain, Neville Bush, receiving the trophy from Alastair Davidson,
    (the Yorkshire Union of Golf Clubs President-Elect.)       Photo
    Alastair Davidson & Neville Bush

  • Harrogate Spring Congress
    17th-19th February 2017
    The Congress was a great success, with 102 pairs and 63 teams competing in the Swiss events.
    The Improvers Pairs was won by Andrew & Kathy Pearson with a score of 63.33%
    Carol Keighley & Sheila Furness were 2nd and Katherine Libbert & Jon Crook were 3rd
    Gill Copeland & George Bak won the Mixed Pairs with 63.09%
    Tom Cohen & Philip Morrison won the Open Pairs with 70.93%
    In the Swiss Pairs, James Thrower, with Degsy Williams, came 2nd with 130 vps, while Jack Stocken & Bill Townsend were 3rd with 129 vps
    Denis & Pearl Murphy, with Kathy & Denis Talbot came 2nd in the Swiss Teams with 102 vps

  • Teacher Training
    Leeds Bridge Club will be the venue for a 2-day course for bridge teachers over the weekend of 6th-7th May
    Please e-mail Lisa Miller at EBED or telephone 01296 317217 if you would like to join the course.
    Click on the heading to visit their website for further details.
    For any other queries, the Education Manager is Sue Maxwell (01296 317208)

  • Doncaster Swiss Pairs
    40 pairs turned out for this popular event, which was won by George Bak & Steve Blackburn with a score of 96 vps.

  • Yorkshire League Dates
    2016 - 2017
    Provisional dates for next season can be seen by clicking here >> Fixtures

  • Yorkshire League Rule Change
    Team captains please note this minute of a decision of the Yorkshire League committee on 17 December 2016:
    With effect from 8 January 2017, if a team infringes Yorkshire League Rule 23 by using an
    out-of-date version of the result sheet, they will be liable to a penalty of one Victory Point.

    So make sure you use an up-to-date results form, (Rev 2.1 18/09/2014.)
    It should have Stuart Davies' address on it, and his current e-mail: stuart@svd1.uk

    If you are sending your result by e-mail, it would be very helpful if you would give the result in the body of the message as well. (Most captains do this anyway) eg Wakefield C vs Garforth B, Wakefield won by 14 - 6.
    It all helps to speed up the process of updating the website on the Sunday evening

  • EBU Year End Congress (Blackpool)
    29th December 2016
    Swiss Pairs
    Sheila Galloway & Sue Pell were 2nd with 143 vps
    67 pairs competed

  • EBU Year End Congress (London)
    28th December 2016
    Swiss Pairs
    Dominic Rayner, partnered by Nicholas Dean came 10th= with 137 vps
    122 pairs competed

  • EBU Really Easy Afternoon
    27th December 2016
    (A satellite simultaneous pairs in the London Year End Congress)
    Mary Cousins & Graham White (Sheffield) came 2nd overall, with 62.32%

  • Junior Channel Trophy - under 21’s
    16th - 18th December 2016
    Daniel Winter was a member of the England team that finished in 2nd place.

  • New Regional Development Post
    YCBA has decided on a membership campaign to encourage the growth of our clubs.
    A Regional Development Officer is to be appointed to do this.
    If you are interested in applying for the post, please click on the heading to see full details.
    The file is in pdf format, so you should find it easy to download and print off if you wish

  • David Bakhshi's Masterclass
    Wakefield
    11th December 2016
    A lively and interested crowd turned up to listen to David's theories and guidance on how to improve partnership understanding and cooperation. Topics included defensive signalling and high-level bidding decisions.
    A very enjoyable and instructive day.
    Ian Johns, who organised it on behalf of YCBA, would be delighted to receive your feedback.

  • EBU Seniors Congress
    Wokefield Park, Mortimer, Reading
    4th – 6th November 2016
    Sandy Davies & Tom Gisborne were 2nd in the Pairs 'A' Final, with 56.24%. They followed this up by combining
    with David Musson & Frank Littlewood to win the Swiss Teams, with 103 VPs

  • Joe Kowalski
    Joe Kowalski, a member of Huddersfield Bridge Club for over 50 years, died recently. He was performing well at Bridge up until a few weeks before his death at the age of 96. Joe represented Huddersfield Bridge Club in county events and in the Yorkshire League. His greatest success was winning the Northern Pairs with Peter Radley when he was already well into his eighties. They then came a highly creditable 6th in the National Pairs final. (Please see our obituaries page.)

  • Yorkshire SE Win NBL 'C' Division for the 3rd time in a row       Photo
    Yorkshire SE

    8th October 2016
    This was the line-up for the 4th and final fixture (l to r):-
    James Carpenter, Dave Duckworth, Terry Jacobs, Stuart Kay (Captain)
    David Narcross, Wendy Watson, Robin Warner, John Squires

  • Great Northern Swiss Pairs
    Hilton Leeds City Hotel
    1st - 2nd October 2016
    The event was won by Fiona Brown, playing with Helen Erichsen (Kent) on 177 vps
    Improvers Pairs
    1st Helen McCormac & Jennifer Weatherall 59.58%
    2ndMichael Warwick & Fiona Drew58.75%
    Please click the heading to visit the EBU website for more

  • Bridge Education & Development
    Please click the heading, above, to go to the EBED website for lots of interesting news and plans for the future - Schools' & Youth Bridge, Teacher Training, Learning to play, TD Training and much more.
    EBED can help you find bridge lessons in your area. Click HERE to see what is on offer.

  • Back to top