Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

News

     (Headings or text in green are links to other websites or pages; please click on them to see more details.)

  • EBU Silver Plate 2016-17
    The team of Sarah Teshome (capt), Richard Winter, Bill Townsend and Tony McNiff won their EBU Silver Plate semi-final match against Nigel Clayton's Middlesex team by 62imps. In the final they will play Nick Stevens

  • Gerald Faulkner Salver 2017
    (EBU Seniors Knockout Teams)
    Richard Edwards' team, which included Tony McNiff, Dave Robinson, Bill Townsend, Bob Ross & Robin Jepson
    have beaten Dee Lindon's team 4-0 to win the trophy.
    Please click on the heading to visit the EBU website for more details.

  • Tollemache Cup
    Qualifier: 18th - 19th November 2017, Solihull
    Yorkshire's team for the 2017-18 Tollemache is as follows:-
    NPC Graham Jepson
    David Robinson/Daniel Winter
    Sandra Penfold/Brian Senior
    David Waxman/Dominic Rayner
    Alan Hayward/Tom Copeland
    Stuart Davies/George Bak

  • High Level Bridge
    18th October 2017
    at Bradford Bridge Club
    John O'Sullivan & Ian Johns won and Daryl Kayes & Chris Boyes were 2nd
    Both pairs received cash prizes
    Please click on the heading to see the results

  • Bridge Overseas Congress
    Halkidiki, 9th - 15th October 2017
    Pre-Congress Pairs%
    1stGill Woodcock & Julia Staniforth63.49
    2ndTom Gisborne & Sandy Davies61.41
    3rdSue McIntosh & Philip Cooper61.01
    Swiss Pairs Vps
    5thTom Gisborne & Sandy Davies128
    6thSue Pell & Carole Kelly126
    Pivot Teams (Red)Imps
    1stJoy Blakey, Sandy Davies, Irving Blakey, Tom Gisborne88
    2ndShelagh Flett, Catherine Thompson, Jill Foggitt, Stanley Robertson68
    4thRoy Garthwaite, Heather Hobson, Ted Latham, Janet Latham46
    Mens Pairs%
    1stRoy Garthwaite & Ted Latham66.20
    Ladies Pairs%
    3rdJanet Latham & Heather Hobson56.76
    Mixed Pairs%
    6thPearl Murphy & Denis Murphy57.38
    Swiss Teams Vps
    1stJoy Blakey, Sandy Davies, Irving Blakey, Tom Gisborne131
    6thShelagh Flett, Catherine Thompson, Jill Foggitt, Stanley Robertson119

  • The Waddington Shield
    Yorkshire's county teams championship for 2017-18 has begun with 14 teams
    To see the draw, please click on the heading

  • Northern Bridge League
    A Division: Yorkshire 1 finished in 3rd place with 216 vps; Yorkshire 2 were 4th with 197
    B Division: Yorkshire were 4th with 288 vps
    C Division: Yorkshire SE had a marginal lead going into the last match
    They managed to score enough to win the division overall for the 4th successive year
    Yorkshire NW were 3rd with 250 vps; please click on the heading for more information

    Yorkshire SE will represent the North of England in the 'C' division of the Inter-County Finals
    These are provisionally scheduled for 24th June 2018

  • Great Northern Swiss Pairs
    30th September - 1st October 2017
    Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill were 2nd with 165 vps
    Bazil Caygill & Matthew Kiggins were 5th with 156
    and Geoff Kenyon & Carole Kelly were 6th with 153
    78 pairs competed. Please click on the heading to see more.

  • EBU Bridge Shop gets a revamp
    The Bridge Shop has had a thorough overhaul; to see the story behind this, please click on the heading.
    If you would like to browse and see what's on offer, please click on the logo:-

  • Garforth Swiss Teams
    17th September 2017
    Garforth Bridge Club ran their 33rd Annual Swiss Teams at Collingham Village Hall on Sunday.
    (Yes, it really has been going since 1985!) The new caterers also gave it a fillip with their winning menu.
    Congratulations to Michael & Audrey Jeal and the Garforth members for maintaining this tradition.
    Judith Biles, Sue Pell, Carole Kelly, and Geoff Kenyon were clear winners with 101 vps.
    Please click on the heading to visit their website for more details.

  • Guernsey Congress
    8th - 17th September 2017
    Janet & Ted Latham, Peter & Agnes Baxter won the Pivot Teams with 46 imps
    In the Seniors Teams they were 3rd with 40 imps
    Ted & Peter also won the Mens Pairs with 60.71%
    In the Swiss Pairs Peter & Agnes were 4th with 140 vps, while Janet & Ted were close behind with 139

  • Northern Bridge League
    After three fixtures, with one to go, Yorkshire's standing in the league is as follows:
    In the 'A' division, Yorkshire 1 and Yorkshire 2 are 4th and 3rd, with 164 and 167 VPs respectively.
    The joint leaders are on 170 VPs
    In the 'B' division, Yorkshire have improved their position from 8th to 6th (equal with Manchester, on 186 VPs.)
    Yorkshire teams lead the 'C' division, with Yorkshire SE on 199 and Yorkshire NW on 196 VPs.
    Please click on the heading to visit the NBL website.

  • Success in National Knock-Outs
    Richard Edwards, Bob Ross, Tony McNiff, Bill Townsend, Dave Robinson & Robin Jepson beat Stan Harding's team by 78 imps to reach the final of the Gerard Faulkner National Seniors KO. Sarah Teshome, Richard Winter, Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff have reached the semi-final of the Silver Plate.
    (Please click on the name of the competition, then the round link)

  • Northern Midweek Congress
    22nd - 24th August 2017
    In the Swiss Teams, four of the top five teams were from Yorkshire:-
    =2nd  Val Gibson, Pearl Murphy, Nichola Cockerill-Smith, Beverley Godfrey 97 vps
    =2nd  Stuart Davies, George Bak, Gill Copeland, Steve Blackburn 97 vps
    4th  Richard Pike, David Waxman, Alan Hayward, Tom Copeland 95 vps
    5th  Nick Woolven, Martin Edge, Robin Jepson, Alan Brosgill 85 vps

  • Back to top

 
    Errors or omissions -
    please tell me
    Web Manager [websitemanager@ycba.co.uk]